Upcoming Schedule Change

Next week’s game against the Barnesville Trojans has been changed from Thursday to Friday, December 12th. JV and C-Team play at 6 PM followed by the varsity at 7:30 PM.

Perham ranked #4 in latest poll

The newest poll from Minnesota Basketball news is out and has Perham ranked at #4 in class AA following a loss last week. Pelican Rapids, one of the six remaining undefeated teams in AA, climbed ahead of Perham to #3 while Crosby-Ironton climbed to #9. This Saturday’s opponent – the undefeated Battle Lake Battlers – remains at #6 in class A. A potential opponent in the Christmas Worthington tournament – Mankato West – sits at #8 in the Class AAA poll.

The latest boys basketball rankings from Minnesota Basketball News …
Class 4A
1. Apple Valley (6-1)
2. Hopkins (7-1)
3. Cretin-Derham Hall (6-0)
4. Lakeville North (4-1)
5. Champlin Park (7-1)
6. Osseo (6-2)
7. Robbinsdale Armstrong (5-1)
8. Eden Prairie (2-2)
9. Roseville (5-2)
10. Farmington (6-1)

Class 3A
1. DeLaSalle (2-1)
2. Holy Family (7-0)
3. Red Wing (7-0)
4. St. Paul Johnson (6-1)
5. Austin (5-1)
6. Delano (7-0)
7. Cloquet (5-0)
8. Mankato West (6-1)
9. Totino-Grace (5-1)
10. Big Lake (6-2)

Class 2A
1. Esko (6-1)
2. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (6-0)
3. Pelican Rapids (6-0)
4. Perham (6-1)
5. Fairmont (6-1)
6. St. Cloud Cathedral (6-2)
7. Annandale (6-1)
8. Redwood Valley (6-1)
9. Crosby-Ironton (4-1)
10. Byron (7-2)

Class 1A
1. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5-0)
2. Rushford-Peterson (6-0)
3. Mountain Lake Area (5-0)
4. Southwest Minnesota Christian (5-0)
5. Dawson-Boyd (3-0)
6. Battle Lake (6-0)
7. Maranatha (6-0)
8. Upsala (6-1)
9. Heritage Christian (5-2)
10. Spring Grove (8-0)

Perham remains #1 in latest poll

The newest poll from Minnesota Basketball news is out and has Perham atop the rankings in class AA. Pelican Rapids has climbed to #5 while their most recent opponent – Crosby-Ironton – came in at #10. Battle Lake remains at #6 in class A.

The latest boys basketball rankings from Minnesota Basketball News …

CLASS 4A
1. Apple Valley (5-0)
2. Osseo (4-0)
3. Hopkins (5-1)
4. Lakeville North (2-0)
5. Eden Prairie (1-0)
6. Cretin-Derham Hall (3-0)
7. Champlin Park (4-1)
8. Tartan (2-1)
9. Roseville (3-1)
10. St. Francis (5-0)

CLASS 3A
1. DeLaSalle (1-1)
2. Holy Family (4-0)
3. Austin (3-0)
4. St. Paul Johnson (4-0)
5. Red Wing (5-0)
6. Delano (5-0)
7. Fridley (4-0)
8. Blake (3-2)
9. Cloquet (3-0)
10. Big Lake (4-1)

CLASS 2A
1. Perham (5-0)
2. Esko (3-1)
3. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (6-0)
4. Rochester Lourdes (4-0)
5. Pelican Rapids (4-0)
6. Fairmont (4-1)
7. St. Cloud Cathedral (4-2)
8. Annandale (4-1)
9. Redwood Valley (4-1)
10. Crosby-Ironton (2-1)

CLASS 1A
1. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (3-0)
2. Rushford-Peterson (4-0)
3. Mountain Lake Area (4-0)
4. Southwest Minnesota Christian (4-0)
5. Dawson-Boyd (0-0)
6. Battle Lake (4-0)
7. Maranatha (4-0)
8. Northern Freeze (3-0)
9. Upsala (4-1)
10. Heritage Christian (3-1)

Perham moves to #1 in Class AA Poll

Here are the latest polls according to Minnesota Basketball News. Besides the very tough games against Crookston, Crosby-Ironton, Barnesville, and Breckenridge, the Jackets face two ranked teams in the next two weeks – #7AA Pelican Rapids on December 13th and (#5A Battle Lake on December 21st.

CLASS 4A
RK (LAST) TEAM (RECORD)
1 (NR) Apple Valley (2-0)
2 (NR) Osseo (2-0)
3 (NR) Hopkins (4-0)
4 (NR) Lakeville North (1-0)
5 (NR) Eden Prairie (0-0)
6 (NR) Cretin-Derham Hall (0-0)…
7 (NR) Champlin Park (2-1)
8 (NR) Roseville (2-0)
9 (NR) Park Center (3-1)
10 (NR) Rochester John Marshall (1-0)

CLASS 3A
RK (LAST) TEAM (RECORD)
1 (NR) DeLaSalle (1-0)
2 (NR) Holy Family Catholic (1-0)
3 (NR) Grand Rapids (3-0)
4 (NR) Austin (2-0)
5 (NR) St. Paul Johnson (3-0)
6 (NR) Hill-Murray (2-0)
7 (NR) Red Wing (4-0)
8 (NR) Delano (3-0)
9 (NR) Waconia (2-1)
10 (NR) Fridley (3-0)

CLASS 2A
RK (LAST) TEAM (RECORD)
1 (NR) Perham (3-0)
2 (NR) Fairmont (4-0)
3 (NR) Esko (1-1)
4 (NR) Minnehaha Academy (0-0)
5 (NR) Plainview-Elgin-Millville (3-0)
6 (NR) Rochester Lourdes (2-0)
7 (NR) Pelican Rapids (3-0)
8 (NR) East Grand Forks (3-1)
9 (NR) St. Cloud Cathedral (2-2)
10 (NR) Annandale (2-1)

CLASS 1A
RK (LAST) TEAM (RECORD)
1 (NR) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (1-0)
2 (NR) Rushford-Peterson (2-0)
3 (NR) Mountain Lake Area (1-0)
4 (NR) Southwest MN Christian (2-0)
5 (NR) Battle Lake (2-0)
6 (NR) Maranatha Christian (2-0)
7 (NR) Ada-Borup (0-0)
8 (NR) Dawson-Boyd (0-0)
9 (NR) Northern Freeze (1-0)
10 (NR) Upsala (1-1)

Perham Named Pre-Season #1 Area Boys Basketball Team

Minnesota Forum sportswriters Chris Murphy and Tom Mix have named Perham the preseason #1 boys basketball team in the area.

According to the article:

Hard to bet against the Yellowjackets and coach Dave Cresap. Perham lost its top six players heading into last season and still made it to the state tournament, topping No. 2-ranked Hawley in the subsection championship.

The Yellowjackets have gone 83-12 in the last three seasons, winning a state title, finishing third in the state and winning three straight section titles. Perham returns three starters in Eli Beachy, Hunter Salathe and Tyler Glines. They will need to replace the scoring of Josh Nordick and the size of Jordan Hein.

Other ranked area teams that Perham will tangle with later in the season include Hawley (#2) on January 7th and February 7th, Battle Lake (#3) on December 21st, and Fergus Falls (#5) on January 28th.